Coolbinia West Perth Cricket Club

                                        

 

CLUB STATISTICS

 

                                                            MOST GAMES PLAYED

  R GERREYN 1978 - 2010 408 GAMES                                      R DAVIES 1946 - 1973 265 GAMES

   B STARK 1979 -2008 335 GAMES                                            G GIAMBOI 1991 -2010 252 GAMES

   D FREIND 1988 - 2011 319 GAMES                                          R McKRILL 1981 -2008 231 GAMES

   H VARIS 1935 - 1971 312GAMES                                             J BANKS 1971 -1991 230 GAMES

   B ALEXANDER 1983 -2010 310 GAMES                                   G CONNAUGHTON 1974 -1992 222 GAMES

   G MARTIN 1983 -2006 289 GAMES                                          C MARLAM 1993 -2011 214 GAMES

   J STEPHENSON 1979 - 20113 286 GAMES                              A BURKE 1991 - 2006 214 GAMES

   J McKINNEY 1946 - 1973 285 GAMES                                     G CONNETT 1960 - 1980 204 GAMES

   N PALMER 1946 -1973 280 GAMES                                         P DAVIES 1970 - 1991 201 GAMES

Russell Gerreyn

Most games for the club

MOST RUNS SCORED IN A CAREER

                                              B ALEXANDER  6982                               J STEPHENSON 4224

                                              B STARK 6871                                        A SCOTT 4160

                                              R GERREYN 6579                                   B BUTTSWORTH 4122

                                              B FRANCE 6375                                     G COLGAN 4113

                                              B BRIDGES 6040                                    J ALEXANDER 4083

                                              N PALMER 4878                                     J McKINNEY 4010

                                              H VARIS 4810                                         A BRAUN 3935

                                              G MARTIN 4790                                       K ADAMS 3916

                                              L JOHNSON 4621                                    D FREIND 3822

                                              R DAVIES 4271                                      G CONNAUGHTON 3618

 

Bryce Alexander

Most career runs for the club

MOST RUNS IN A SEASON

                  B BRIDGES 1980/81 975 RUNS                           B FRANCE 1968/69 639 RUNS

                  K ZISSIS 2009/10 942 RUNS                               S GERREYN 1992/93 629 RUNS

                  B BRIDGES 1981/82 881 RUNS                          K RANDELL 1968/69 629 RUNS

                  L BURROWS 2007/08 710 RUNS                        K STEPHEN 1992/93 623 RUNS

                  B BRIDGES 1979/80 695 RUNS                          G BURTON 1999/00 620 RUNS                      

                  K RANDELL 1964/65 671  RUNS                         J TAYLOR 2007/08 619 RUNS      

                  I BLAKE 1998/99 658 RUNS                                A DUFFY 1994/95 616 RUNS

                  S GERREYN 1991/92 645 RUNS                         A DUFFY 1993/94 614 RUNS

                  N THOMSON 1990/91 641 RUNS                         B FRANCE 1973/74 603 RUNS

                  B FRANCE 1964/65 640 RUNS                            G COLGAN 1994/95 601 RUNS

                                                           

                    Keith' Taffy' Randell                                                                        Brian France

MOST CENTURIES

B BRIDGES 14

                                                                            K RANDELL 12

                                                                            B FRANCE 9

                                                                            B STARK 7

                                                                            A DUFFY 6

                                                                            I BLAKE 5

                                                                            S GERREYN 5

                                                                            K ZISSIS 5

HIGHEST INNINGS

                                                                496 vs KARRINYUP 1979/80

428 vs ASHFIELD 1995/96

392 vs LEEDERVILLE 1993/94

6/372 vs OSBORNE PARK 1963/64

WICKET PARTNERSHIPS

   1ST WKT 208 B FRANCE/K RANDELL vs LEEDERVILLE 1964/65

   2ND WKT 190 D BROOKS/K STEPHEN vs ASHFIELD 1994/95

   3RD WKT 207 B BUTTSWORTH/B FRANCE vs OSBORNE PARK 1973/74

   4TH WKT 187 D FREIND/R BAKER vs NORTHERN SUBURBS 1999/00

   5TH WKT 251* G CONNAUGHTON/G KENT vs WEMBLEY DOWNS 1981/82

   6TH WKT 160 G SADLER/J STEPHENSON vs KARRINYUP 1993/94

   7TH WKT 177 B STARK/C MARLAM vs GREENRANGE 2004/05

   8TH WKT 117 A JONES/B HADJIMIHALAKIS vs HERDSMEN 1978/79

   9TH WKT 98* D SHERIDAN/D THOMPSON vs NORTHERN SUBURBS 1991/92

   10TH WKT 104 G ANDREWS/J CHRISTOU vs WEST PERTH 1989/90

HIGHEST SCORE BY A BATSMAN

  R BAKER 202* vs PERTH TAMIL 2009/10                       B FRANCE 165 vs OSBORNE PARK 1973/74

  P DICKSON 180 vs MAYLANDS 1998/99                        A BASSETT 161 vs DIANELLA 1998/99

  J TAYLOR 174* vs GREENRANGE 2006/07                    N WHITNEY 157* vs SOUTH PERTH 1998/99

  A BASSETT 171 vs OSBORNE PARK 1999/00               K ZISSIS 157 vs LEEDERVILLE 2009/10

  B BRIDGES 167* vs BALCATTA 1985/86                       K RANDELL 156* vs WOODVILLE 1964/65

  S GERREYN 166 vs DIANELLA 1993/94                        D BOYLE 155* vs LEEDERVILLE 2010/11

 

 

 

 

Ross Baker has the highest score by a batsman

MOST WICKETS IN A CAREER

                               P DAVIES 571 WKTS                                       G CONNETT 385 WKTS

                              J BANKS 468 WKTS                                         D COSSON 350 WKTS

                              R DAVIES 437 WKTS                                        G GIAMBOI 319 WKTS

                              D FREIND  423 WKTS                                       R GERREYN 316 WKTS

                              J McKINNEY 416 WKTS                                    L JOHNSON 306 WKTS

                              H VARIS 401 WKTS                                          C SWIFT 280 WKTS

                              A BURKE 393 WKTS                                         K ADAMS 266 WKTS

                              R McKRILL 391 WKTS                                       D PORTER 258 WKTS

                              B BUTTSWORTH 385 WKTS                              G MEREDITH 243 WKTS

                              D YOUNG 385 WKTS                                         L PETERSON 234 WKTS

BEST BOWLING IN AN INNINGS

 B GORMAN 9/15 vs 6ML CHERRIO 1935/36                            P DAVIES 8/8 vs OSBORNE PARK 1975/76           

   A SINCLAIR 9/17 vs MAYLANDS 2001/02                               G McKENNA 8/8 vs COOLBINIA YOKINE 1993/94

   D LENANE 9/25 vs DIANELLA 2004/05                                    P WESTGATE 8/12 vs CITY BEACH 1990/91

   K MEAD 9/35 vs CHANNEL NINE 1977/78                               D COSSON 8/13 vs WOODVILLE1963/64

   P DAVIES 9/50 vs OSBORNE PARK 1971/72                          R NOBLE 8/15 vs WOODVALE 1987/88

MOST WICKETS IN A MATCH

  B GORMAN 17/54 vs 6ML CHERRIO 1935/36                     D COSSON 13/50 vs HELLENIC 1969/70

  K MEAD 14/51 vs CHANNEL NINE 1977/78                        M MARZECK 13/83 vs CITY BEACH 1989/90

  G VARIS 14/53 vs MENZIES PARK 1937/38                        G ANDREWS 13/101 vs DEAF CLUB 1989/90

  A SINCLAIR 14/60 vs MAYLANDS 2001/02                         G McKENNA 12/22 vs COOLBINIA YOKINE 1993/94

  P WESTGATE 13/46 vs CITY BEACH 1990/91                     R NOBLE 12/37 vs WOODVALE 1987/88

MOST WICKETS IN A SEASON

                      B GORMAN 81 WKTS 1935/36                              T BASSETT 53 WKTS 2009/10

                      D COSSON 74 WKTS 1969/70                              P DAVIES 51 WKTS 1981/82

                      L CROZIER 65 WKTS 1975/76                              G VARIS 51 WKTS 1938/39

                      P DAVIES 60 WKTS 1976/77                                D COSSON 51 WKTS 1966/67   

                      R McKRILL 59 WKTS 1991/92                               B BUTTSWORTH 50 WKTS 1972/73

                      P DAVIES 57 WKTS 1975/76                                R McKRILL 50 WKTS 1987/88

                      D LENANE 57 WKTS 2004/05                               J ORD 48 WKTS 1973/74

                      P MANNING 56 WKTS 1975/76                             B BUTTSWORTH 48 WKTS 1973/74

                      M SHAW 55 WKTS 1987/88                                 G VARIS 48 WKTS 1937/38

                      D COSSON 54 WKTS 1968/69                              R DAVIES 47 WKTS 1949/50 

    HAT TRICKS  

 P DAVIES 3 vs LEEDERVILLE 1975/76                                            D COSSON 1 vs WOODVILLE 1964/65 

                     vs WEST PERTH  1983/84                                             G HAMEL  1   vs OSBORNE PARK 1965/66

                    vs UNIVERSITY 1983/84                                                P MANNING 1  vs OSBORNE PARK 1975/76

  C SWIFT 3  vs MT LAWLEY 1996/97                                                 J ORD 1 vs NORTHERN SUBURBS 1973/74

                    vs BELMONT 1999/00                                                   K ADAMS 1 vs ASHFIELD 1996/97

                    vs LEEDERVILLE 2007/08                                             C FISHER 1 vs DEAF CLUB 1986/87

  A BURKE 2  vs INNALOO 1996/97                                                   R SCOTT 1 vs NORTH BEACH 1961/62

                    vs CARLISLE 2000/01                                                   B STARK 1 vs BELMONT 1992/93

  D LENANE 2  vs ASCOT 2003/04                                                     G McLEAN 1 vs SOUTH BELMONT 1939/40

                      vs FERNDALE 2004/05                                                M SIBLEY 1 vs INNALOO 1977/78

  J McKINNEY 2 vs WEST MAIN 1958/59                                            C HEBBARD 1 vs DEAF CLUB 1977/78

                        vs EGG BOARD 1965/66                                            T CRAIB 1 vs KARRINYUP 1990/91

  D WESTERN 1 vs CITY BEACH 1995/96                                           D JONES 1 vs ASHFIELD 1997/98

  S TOOHEY 1 vs LEEDERVILLE 1989/90                                            R McKRILL 1 vs MT LAWLEY 1991/92

  T WILKINSON 1 vs FERNDALE 2003/04                                           R EDWARDS 1 vs LEEDERVILLE 2007/08

 D DEWHURST 1 vs GREENRANGE 2008/09                                     A WREFORD 1 vs UNIVERISTY 2009/10

PREMIERSHIPS

30

GRADES

 

                   1ST GRADE: 12         2ND GRADE: 6     3RD GRADE: 2     4TH GRADE: 3    5TH GARDE: 3

                                                  6TH GRADE: 1   8TH GRADE: 2  ONE DAY: 1

 2002/03 1st Grade        2002/03 5th Grade                  2000/01 2nd Grade                  2000/01 8th Grade

 G Colgan(Capt)                D Freind(Capt)                      D Holt(Capt)                                 J Lewis(Capt)

 D Holt                               J Alexander                          G Colgan                                       R Gerreyn

 K Adams                           B Alexander                          K Rowland                                    J Stephenson

 N Whitney                        I Blake                                  R Taylor                                        L Van DerBergt

 R Taylor                            P Dickson                             E Standley                                    M D'Mello

 D Lenane                         M Dickson                              D Freind                                       K Anderson

 A Burke                             W Bond                                G Dennis                                      G Sadler

 G Martin                           L Van Der Bergt                     R Baker                                        D Pegrum

 D Young                           G Giamboi                              B Stark                                         C Phillip

 G Angwin                         C Marlam                                K Adams                                      M Stamp

 C Whyte                          R Edwards                              M Butler                                       A Hall

  1999/00 One Day          1995/96 5th Grade               1993/94 8th Grade                   1993/94 6th Grade        

  C Celatano(Capt)           A Duffy(Capt)                        J Cottier(Capt)                                  D Rye(Capt)

  S Connolly                      K Adams                               M Dennis                                          J Stephenson

  G Sharp                          J Cottier                                D Brooks                                          G Oates

  P Connolly                      T Reid                                    A Duffy                                            G Sadler

  G Andersson                  E Standley                             S Bailey                                           D Pegrum

  R Davis                           D Osborne                           J Kennon                                          T Craib

  S Willett                         A Caren                                D Gulberti                                        C Marlam

  P Westgate                    M O'Neill                               M Brooks                                          W Sutton

  G Thurley                       M Duffy                                  D Brooks                                          L Peterson

  J Spiers                          K DeSilva                               A Willmott                                        P Gledhill

  C Thatcher                     G Dennis                              B Rowlands                                      K Schmidt

  1989/90 3rd Grade        1984/85 1st Grade           1984/85 2nd Grade                   1983/84 1st Grade

  B Stark(Capt)                 G Kent(Capt)                    C Raynor(Capt)                          P Davies(Capt)

  B Alexander                    B Bridges                          J Banks                                      B Bridges

  K Erdman                        A Scott                              K Rowston                                 G Kent

  M Mettham                     P Notarangelo                   C Jackamara                              S Bore

  C Gerreyn                       G Formica                           S Fairs                                      C Johnson

  C Alexander                   P Mortin                             S Russell                                    A Jones

  S Gerreyn                      C Johnson                          J Bradbury                                 P Mortin

  D Toohey                        A Jones                             K Mead                                       K Murray

  S Hazel                           C French                            T Cowman                                 A Scott

  R Fay                              V Lowe                               C Edwards                                D Doyle

  M Tottman                      K Cantwell                         K Murray                                    G Connaughton

  1983/84 5th Grade     1981/82 4th Grade               1980/81 1st Grade                 1980/81 3rd Grade

  W Thomason(Capt)     G Kent(Capt)                        P Davies(Capt)                        R Cunneen(Capt)

  J Head                         B Smith                                 G Kent                                     V Evans

  W Aldersea                  R Macaboy                            B Bridges                                D Ritchie

  R Gerreyn                    Le Farmer                             S Russell                                 P Kiernan

  D Toohey                     R Lawson                             A Scott                                    B Rogers

  R Hennessy                 G Connaughton                    K Cardy                                  D Underwood

  J Farrington                 M D'Mello                              D Jones                                   M Marzeck

  D O'Brien                     J Platt                                   C Lippiatt                               G Larsen

  W Crozier                    C Blachut                             G Meredith                              B Turner

  J Alexander                  K Hart                                  B Donnelley                             A Dicinque

  D Carter                       La Farmer                            A Jones                                   A Brackenbridge

  1979/80 1st Grade     1979/80 2nd Grade            1977/78 4th Grade                 1975/76 4th Grade

  A Jones(Capt)             B France(Capt)                   C Lippiatt(Capt)                      N McDiarmid(Capt)

  S Casey                      G Watson                            K Mead                                   M Sibley

  A Scott                        R Martin                              D Gaunt                                  G Moldrich

  P Davies                     W Martin                             B Davey                                  L Crozier

  B Bridges                    S Hayley                             E Jones                                   R Waters

  I Russell                     G Moldrich                           B Smith                                   B Parker

  G Kent                        Lu Crozier                           J Banks                                   V Robertson

  R Sheridan                 B Martin                               S Crisp                                   R Vigus

  G Meredith                 L Crozier                              D Jones                                  D Hall

  P MacDonald              T Moldrich                            N Kent                                    J Mason

  K Cardy                      M Sibley                              D Allen                                    D Hayes

  1969/70 1st Grade     1968/69 1st Grade             1967/68 1st Grade              1966/67 1st Grade

  B France(Capt)            G Hamel(Capt)                   B Buttsworth(Capt)               B Buttsworth(Capt)

  B Buttsworth              B France                              B France                                B Henville

  F Buttsworth              K Randell                             K Randell                               K Randell

  D Cosson                    D Cosson                           K Locke                                  D Cosson

  G Hamel                      B Buttsworth                      G Hamel                                 K Locke

  B Armstrong                A Wilkins                            D Hayes                                 A Wilkins

  V Robertson                R Brockman                         D Cosson                              R Vigus

  B Smith                        H Varis                                A Wilkins                               G Hamel

  K Locke                       K Locke                               R Brockman                           H Varis

  H Varis                        M Pillage                             M Pillage                                 R Brockman

  S Hayley                      V Robertson                       H Varis                                   B Smith

  1965/66 2nd Grade    1964/65 1st Grade             1963/64 1st Grade               1962/63 1st Grade

  R Davies(Capt)           G Hamel(Capt)                     B Buttsworth(Capt)             B Buttsworth(Capt)

  G Connett                   B Buttsworth                        F Buttsworth                      C Hayes

  D Richards                  A Wilkins                               R Scott                                R Scott

  G Field                        D Cosson                              G Hamel                              N Hebbard

  J McKinney                  K Randell                              D Cosson                            A Braun

  N Palmer                     B France                               B Armstrong                       H Varis

  L Johnson                   K Locke                                 M Leeder                            D Ralston

  M McEwan                  B Armstrong                          D Ralston                            G Hamel

  D Cooper                   M Leeder                               H Varis                                E Cooley

  T Clarey                     S Hunter                                R Taylor                              D Cosson

  D Hicks                       H Varis                                   B France                            B Armstrong         

MOST CONSECUTIVE VICTORIES

15   

FEB 8/15,1964 West Perth 254 def Osborne Park 105

FEB 22,MAR 1,1964 West Perth 205 def Woodville 111 

MAR 8/15,1964 West Perth 235 & 4/100 def South Belmont 264 &68

OCT 17/24,1964 West Perth 9/191 dec def Osborne Park 131 & 5/79

OCT 31,NOV 7,1964 West Perth 3/105 dec def East Perth 60 & 171

NOV 14/21,1964 West Perth 4/298 dec def Leederville 135

NOV 28,DEC 5,1964 West Perth 9/258 dec def Woodville 164

JAN 9/16,1965 West Perth 215 def Osborne Park 139

JAN 23/30,1965 West Perth 8/198 dec def East Perth 125

FEB 6/13,1965 West Perth 206 def Leederville 178

FEB 20/27,1965 West Perth 7/252 dec def Woodville 34 & 7/54

MAR 7/14,1965 West Perth 226 def South Belmont 66 & 64

OCT 16/23,1965 West Perth 183 def Osborne Park 130

OCT 30,NOV 6,1965 West Perth 228 def Woodville 102 & 3/189

NOV13/20,1965 West Perth 201 def South Belmont 81

 

West Perth 1st Grade 1968/69

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.